Posted below is a copy of the proposed bill:
[…] in control of a motor vehicle; clarifying that any prior conviction, regardless of date and regardless of whether it was in-state or out-of-state, will count as a prior conviction for purposes of sentencing repeat offenders; to raise the mandatory minimum imprisonment for a fourth offense to 120 days not subject to probation or suspension; to make technical corrections; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-191 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§32-5A-191.
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
"(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or